TOC-LOGO.jpg

Welcome!

The Guide to the Local Way of Life on Cape Ann & Boston’s North Shore

St. Peter’s Fiesta 2018 Schedule of Events

St. Peter’s Fiesta 2018 Schedule of Events

 

Monday – Thursday

[ June 18 – 26 ]


Novena to St. Peter

7 pm, Capt. Lester S. Wass American Legion Post 3, 8 Washington St.

 

 

Wednesday

[ June 27 ]

 

Fiesta Shows Carnival

5 pm – midnight, St. Peter’s Square

 

Vinyl Groove

7 to 10 pm, Musical entertainment, St. Peter’s Square

 

 

Thursday

[ June 28 ]
 

Fiesta Shows Carnival

5 pm – midnight, St. Peter’s Square

 

Fiesta 5K Road Race

6:30 pm, Stage Fort Park (off Hough Avenue). Finish at St. Peter’s Square. 
For further details, contact the Cape Ann YMCA.


Wild Fire

8 to 11 pm, Entertainment, dance, and music, St. Peter’s Square

 

 

Friday

[ June 29 ]
 

Fiesta Shows Carnival

2 pm – midnight, St. Peter’s Square

 

Greasy Pole Contest & Women’s Seine Boat Races

4:45 pm, Pavilion Beach, off Western Avenue

 

St. Peter’s Fiesta Formal Opening

7 pm, St. Peter’s Square (Entertainment immediately following)

 

Moreno Fruzzetti

8:15 – 9:45 pm, Musical entertainment, St. Peter’s Square

 

Sea Breeze

9:45 – 11:30 pm, Musical entertainment, St. Peter’s Square

 

 

Saturday

[ June 30 ]
 

US Coast Guard vs Gloucester Fire & Police Depts. Seine Boat Race

10 am, Pavilion Beach



Fiesta Shows Carnival

12 noon – 12 midnight, St. Peter’s Square

 

Children’s Games

3 pm, Beach Court

 

Greasy Pole Contest & Seine Boat Races

4:45 pm, Pavilion Beach

 

Franco Corso

8 – 11:30 pm, Musical entertainment, St. Peter’s Square

 

 

Sunday

[ July 1 ]


Celebration of Mass of St. Peter

10 a.m.: St. Peter’s Square

 

Procession

12 noon

 

Fiesta Shows Carnival

12 noon – 12 midnight, St. Peter’s Square

 

Blessing of the Fleet

3 pm, Fishermen’s Memorial, Stacy Boulevard

 

US Navy Band

3 pm, Concert, St. Peter’s Square
 

Greasy Pole Contest & Seine Boat Races

4:45 pm, Pavilion Beach

 

Children’s Piñata Contest

6:30 pm, Pascucci Court

 

Awards Ceremony

7:15 pm, Trophies awarded to winners of the sporting events, St. Peter’s Square

 

Natalie Pinto and Panorama

8:30 pm, Musical entertainment
 


Raffle Drawings and Closing Procession

10:15 pm, St. Peter’s Square

 
Best in Show

Best in Show

The Tao of Rowing

The Tao of Rowing